CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 886765

Mr. Rolf Leimgruber
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
795 Terrell Mill Road
Suite 204
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of bonsai tools and accessories from Japan.

Dear Mr. Leimgruber:

In your letter dated May 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject articles consist of the following itemized articles:

1. Item # 211702 4. Item # 212006 2. Item # 211703 5. Item # 212009 3. Item # 212001

Items 1 and 2 are described as metal adjustable and fixed clamps that are used to bend heavy branches where the use of wire is not suitable.

Items 3, 4 and 5 are described as bonsai shears and scissors. These shears and scissors have very sharp edges to provide a clean cut during the basic thinning and pruning of tree branches.

The applicable subheading for items 1 and 2 will be 8201.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof... The duty rate will free.

The applicable subheading for items 3, 4 and 5 will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for scissors, tailors shears and similar shears... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The duty rate will be 10 cents each + 10% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport